Undergraduate ICE classroom

Planned Giving

Text Resize

Cornerstone Society Honor Roll

THE CORNERSTONE SOCIETY HONOR ROLL


The McIntire Cornerstone Society recognizes alumni, parents, faculty, staff, and friends who inform us they have made an estate or planned gift to the McIntire School of Commerce Foundation. Consider joining this society with a gift from your estate. For more information, call Zoli Povazsay at 434-297-7727 or email povazsay@virginia.edu. We appreciate your call if you note any errors or omissions on this list.

 
1939
Harold S. Parrott*
1940
Thornton W. Burnet* &
Mary Elizabeth C. Burnet *
CAPT Edward C. Oldfield Jr. USN* &
Lucy Garnett Jordan Oldfield
COL Richard A. Raichlen USA*
Jack R. Riggs *
1941
Anonymous*
Clarence T. Callahan* &
Violet Callahan*
MAJ Calvin C. Crum USMC (Ret.) *
Hugh M. Steinberger *
1942
CDR William K. Dove USN* &
Mary W. Dove
C. William Huntsberry *
1943
Roger D. Fraley*
John Brandt Macaulay * &
Helen Booth Macaulay *
1944
Frederick C. Davidson Jr.
1947
William B. N. Brookes *
Samuel A. Derieux
William B. Robinson *
1948
The Honorable Barnard F. Jennings *
Thomas B. Stanley Jr.* &
Ruth Stanley *
Gilbert J. Sullivan * & Ann Sullivan
Paul P. Wisman* & Carolyn Wisman
1949
COL James M. Baylor USMC*
A. Boyd Claytor III *
Thomas G. DeShazo * &
Dorothy Hawkins DeShazo *
George T. Glenn *
Joseph E. Godridge Jr. * &
Barbara K. Godridge
John B. Hemmings * &
Anne P. Hemmings (NUR '47) *
Joseph G. Hyman * &
Dorothy J. Hyman *
Warwick D. Johnston *
Charles G. Nusbaum * &
Blanche B. Nusbaum
Wade P. Thomas Jr. *
Harry F. Thompson *
1950
Anonymous
Edwin G. Adair Jr. *
W. Walton Vaughan Jr.
1951
Edward T. Caton (Law '56) &
Patricia A. Caton
1952
William H. Albrecht Jr. & Lorraine
Bowers Albrecht (Nursing) *
Don-Michael Bird * & Audrey Bird*
Milton S. Bolton & Barbara Bolton
1953
H. Lowell Davis* & Roberta Davis*
Edward B. Umberger
1954
Leigh N. Bortner & Ingrid Bortner
James E. Dunn & Mary Kit Dunn
1955
Benjamin K. Phipps Jr. ('58 Law)
1956
Frank R. Henderson, Jr. *
& Margaret Dietz Henderson
Kenneth W. Morrison
Roy G. Parks
Martin J. Patsel Jr. *
Richey Smith & Sandra Smith
1957
Robert S. Bersch & Martha R. Bersch
Robert C. Duval &
Katherine B. Duval
Austin T. Moore Jr.
I. Mayo Read Jr. & Ellen Read
Harold J. Williams Jr. &
Louise D. Williams (ED)
1958
Richard L. Cooper &
Nancy L. Cooper
James M. French &
Mary Jane French
Allan J. Malester &
Pamela L. Malester
Martin G. Mand & Shelly Mand
George N. Markos
Richard J. Smolian
1959
Charles W. Brooks Jr. &
Carolyn Brooks
Oakley W. Cheney Jr.
Gordon L. Gentry Jr. &
Judy C. Gentry
G. Bernard Hamilton &
Laura Hamilton
Robert D. Mudd Jr. *
Richard C. Riemenschneider
1960
Robert G. Stern
James W. Todd & Sharon K. Todd
Richard D. Wood Jr.
1961
Anonymous (2)
William G. Baddeley *
Hugh A. Burrell
Leslie H. Friedman
Charles H. Henderson III, MD &
Mary M. Henderson
Robert C. Webster &
Helaire M. Webster
1962
James H. Staton
Gordon H. Watkins &
Kay McDonald Watkins
Kenneth S. White
John C. Williams & Norma Williams
1963
M. Gabrielle Hall
Roy B. Harrill & Lynda Thorne Harrill
Ronald D. Roberts
1964
H. Alexander Holmes
David E. Houseman Jr.
Herbert Jonkers &
Merry Carol Jonkers
Charles A. Veatch II
Richard W. Young Sr. &
Margaret Mapp Young
1965
James E. Allison
Howard L. Baucom
Lawrence L. McKnight &
Mary Jane McKnight
George A. Ragland &
Susan C. Ragland
Caleb N. Stowe & Lynn Stowe
1966
Joseph R. Daniel
Lewis D. Hirschler Jr.
Lawrence M. Molinari &
Gail J. Perlick
Mrs. Mary de Butts Strother MS
1967
Stanley A. Latham
Alastair Sinclair Macdonald
Okla Basil Meade Jr. &
Elizabeth Meade
C. Stanley Peikin
1968
Bruce G. Gabler & Ann L. Gabler
Marshall R. Solomon &
Carol Solomon
1969
Dan Patrick Collins
CAPT Robert C. Simmons III A&S*
Gary J. R. Singer
C. Stanley White Jr. & Sue White
1970
M. Campbell Cawood
Gardner G. Courson &
Haidee Courson
1971
Allan T. Hirsh III & Lisa S. Hirsh
LTC Mike Moose & Nancy T. Moose
William F. Richmond &
Joyce Richmond
John E. Vey
1972
Roger L. Calvert &
Barbara C. Calvert
1973
David S. Brown (A&S) *
R. Helm Dobbins &
Leslie M. Dobbins
Alexander G. Fisher
William C. Lucas
Niles C. Overly
1974
Jon H. Hammond
1975
M. Stuart Bolton Jr.
Herbert R. Martens Jr.
Larry J. Rose & Deborah A. Rose
Steven R. Shapiro
1976
Richard L. Fisher &
Dorothy D. Fisher
Mark R. Gordon & E. Leigh Gordon
Jonathan D. Mariner
Fritz Will IV
1977
Harry J. Andrews Jr. &
Cora M. Ingrim
Thomas L. Andrews III
Timothy A. Peterson MS
1978
Kevin J. Dell & Elizabeth C. Dell
Nancy Ould Tyrone &
James C. Tyrone (ENG '77)
Earl E. Webb & Susan
Rollings Webb (ARC '79)
1979
Carla Peyton Palmore
Laurie Kasselman Turner &
Charles H. (Cary) Turner
Keith A. Walder
1980
Richard R. Bonaventura
Ann Lindsay Flower &
Gordon S. Walsh
Max Jaffe
Lisa S. Magee
Mary Sue McDaniel
Kevin A. McNerney
Lilian Shackelford Murray
Neil L. Rose & Regina H. Rose
Michael A. Turner &
Juanita L. Turner
1981
Christopher D. Casscells MD (MED)
& Susan Casscells (A&S)
Michael C. Magee
Cynthia Herring Olinger &
Donald D. Olinger
Kimberly B. Sekulow
1982
Julia Kruger Badlato &
Charles Badlato
Elissa Buie
Eric Coble & Gayle M. Coble
David A. Foster &
Elizabeth Phillips Foster
Victoria O'Brien Macmillan &
James P. Macmillan
Rosa Perez McGonigal &
Arthur H. McGonigal Jr. A&S
William "Bill" Phillips Murphy
Kime Patsel
Owen K. Rankin & Michele J. Rankin
Joseph H. M. "Jim" Roddy
Scott W. Vallar
1983
Georgia Willis Fauber & Joseph
Everette "Ebo" Fauber III (ARC '63)
R. Stribling Koster & Janie Koster
Mrs. Perrie H. May
Diane Kirkley Rhea & John D. Rhea
Tuyet Tran Vu
1984
Susan Voigt Gummeson &
U. Peter C. Gummeson
Mark T. Nash & Sharon T. Nash
Mrs. Cater Lee Swartzlander
Elizabeth Ann VanStory
1985
David B. Barr & Cynthia Y. Barr A&S
Gordon J. Bernhardt
Bob W. Downes
Timothy C. Ford
John A. Griffin &
Amy Mitchell Griffin A&S '98
Edward D. McCrady*
Anthony R. Page
1986
Mrs. Mary Metzler Hoobler
1987
Elizabeth P. Murphy
Patricia Meyer Pile &
Christopher W. Pile M.D.
1988
Bradley E. Singer
1989
Erik P. Young & Melissa B. Young
1990
Charles Wayne Grubbs &
Stephanie Branum Grubbs (A&S)
Christy Higgins Hooper &
Timothy Hooper
1991
Tina Cote
Alison Webb Lawrence
Andrea Scherer Muller
Jennifer McNeil Tarry &
Samuel L. Tarry A&S
1992
Ann Lawrence Grasty
1993
Matthew T. Gilmore A&S'93
Dan Gropper
Christopher Lee Schreiner
Robert W. Tharpe II A&S, MS'94
1994
Krissy Miller Gathright &
Jay Gathright
1996
Erin L. Russell & William P. Russell Jr.
1997
Elias P. Papasavvas &
Christine P. Bump
Adrianna M. Whish
1999
Will Davis III &
Catherine Jennings Davis A&S
2003
Tim Christian Oeljeschlager
2013
Shaneel D. Patel
Parents & Friends
Anonymous (2)
Sylvia Van Anda Brown
Josephine T. Shermet Burman *
& Paul I. Burman
Kerry D. Favro & Sandra Favro
Mark W. Germain *
Lynda Thorne Harrill
Ruth G. Houser
P.G. McIntire *
Wendy Shermet
Max R. Steuer M.D.
Faculty & Staff
Anonymous (2)
O. Whitfield Broome Jr. &
Julia R. Broome *
William K. Carter &
Imelda S. Carter
Judy C. Cash
Ray C. Hunt Jr. * &
Roberta Hunt
Robert S. Kemp Jr. &
Pamela M. Kemp
William F. O'Dell *
Andrew C. Ruppel * &
Imogene Ruppel
William G. "Bill" Shenkir &
Leila S. "Missy" Shenkir
Robert W. Tharpe II A&S, MS '94
David W. Thompson *
Ellen Whitener *

* DECEASED
scriptsknown